A Guide to ASTM F2077-18, Characterization and Fatigue of Spinal Intervertebral Body Fusion Devices

A SUMMARY OF THE STANDARD AND THE DYNAMIC TESTS REQUIRED

Written by Toby Lane

Intervertebral Body Fusion devices are used to promote arthrodesis of a spinal motion segment, following disc degeneration. The implant acts as a support of the anterior column whilst the two vertebral discs grow together and fuse the spine. Intervertebral Body Fusion is an alternative technique to that of Intervertebral Disc replacement.

The tests include:
  • Axial-Compression
  • Compression-Shear
  • Torsion Testing

We recommend that you review the standard to fully understand its requirements. An alternative test for intervertebral body fusion devices is specified in ASTM-F2267.


Test Fixture for Spinal Interbody Fusion Devices to ASTM standards




Challenges of ASTM F2077 Testing:
  • Machining/manufacture of test blocks to match specimen shape
  • Monitoring of intradiscal height during test
  • Assessment of mechanical failure during test
  • Avoidance of self-heating in test blocks
  • Maintaining load peaks at high frequency
  • Test duration for in vivo tests

TEST PARAMETERSAll tests must first be run at ambient temperature in air before being repeated in a simulated in vivo condition using a fluid bath and saline solution at 37°C if required. In vivo testing should not be carried out at a frequency higher than 1Hz.


Static TestsDynamic Tests
Axial-Compression
  • Position controlled test at a rate of ≤25mm/min
  • Test until functional or mechanical failure (sample yielding)
  • Test results for 5 samples must be obtained
  • Load controlled test
  • Test run to functional or mechanical failure or 5 million cycles
  • Frequency can be determined by the user but must avoid self-heating of the polyacetal tests blocks and specimen. Typically values range from 5–30 Hz in air and up to 1 Hz for in vivo conditions
  • An R ratio of 10 is used (e.g. between 100 N and 1000 N)
  • The maximum test force should represent either 25%, 50% or 75% of the sample yield strength determined from the static tests. Typical maximum forces can be in excess of 2500N
  • Samples should be examined without removal at regular intervals during the tests to check for mechanical failures
Compression-Shear
  • Position controlled test at a rate of ≤25mm/min
  • Sampled positioned at either 45° or 27° to the table plane
  • Test until functional or mechanical failure (sample yielding)
  • Test results for 5 samples must be obtained
  • Load controlled test
  • Test run to functional or mechanical failure or 5 million cycles
  • Frequency can be determined by the user but must avoid self-heating of the polyacetal tests blocks and specimen. Typically values range from 5–30 Hz in air and up to 1 Hz for in vivo conditions
  • An R ratio of 10 is used (e.g. between 100 N and 1000 N)
  • The maximum test force should represent either 25%, 50% or 75% of the sample yield strength determined from the static tests. Typical maximum forces can be in excess of 2500N
  • Samples should be examined without removal at regular intervals during the tests to check for mechanical failures
Torsion Testing
  • Position controlled test at a rate up to 60°/min
  • Test until functional or mechanical failure (sample yielding)
  • A compressive pre-load of either 100N, 300N or 500N depending on the implant type*, is required to prevent separation of the assembly
*Cervical (100N), thorasic (300N) and lumber (500N)
  • Torque controlled test
  • Test run to functional or mechanical failure or 5 million cycles
  • Frequency can be determined by the user but must avoid self-heating of the polyacetal tests blocks and specimen. Typically, up to 10 Hz in air and 1 Hz for in vivo conditions
  • An R value of –1 is used for the torsional testing (e.g. between 3Nm and -3Nm)
  • Samples should be examined without removal at regular intervals during the tests to check for mechanical failures
TEST RESULTS
For the Static axial tests, a force vs. displacement curve is produced. Values for mechanical and material properties are then presented in a table showing the mean and standard deviation across a minimum of five samples.

ASTM F2077 Screen Test Results Graph

A simple Load vs. Displacement plot is used to characterise each sample for the Static tests.



Static Test Results Table (ASTM F2077)

Specimen IDStiffness (N/mm)Yield Displacement (mm)Yield Load (N)Ultimate Displacement (mm)Ultimate Load (N)
Sample 110,1341.3211,2181.7414,238
Sample 210,8651.3011,4351.7315,387
Sample 311,0121.2711,5621.6913,890
Sample 410,9621.2911,0211.5814,327
Sample 510,3771.3110,9341.6715,764
Mean10,6701.3011,2341.6814,721
St. Dev350.260.02238.160.06722.56
The data for a minimum of five samples is shown in a table format with the Mean and Standard Deviation shown for each column.


For the Static torsion tests, a torque vs. angle curve is produced instead with a similar table providing the same mean and standard deviation values.
For the Dynamic tests, an SN curve with a minimum of 6 points is required for each specimen type, the aim being to identify the endurance life stress.

Dynamic Test Results Table (ASTM F2077)

Specimen IDMaximum Load (N)Minimum Load (N)Number of Cycles AchievedFailure Mode
Sample 15,0005001,004,572Fracture
Sample 24,0004004,000,000Fracture
Sample 33,0003005,000,000Pass without Fracture
Sample 42,0002005,000,000Pass without Fracture
Sample 51,0001005,000,000Pass without Fracture
Dynamic Test data is summarised in a table for each sample.



Test Results Graph






The data point from each sample can be used to produce a plot of Stress vs. No. of cycle to failure.

 

RELATED CONTENT

ElectroPuls®のカタログ

ElectroPuls試験機は、材料およびコンポーネントの動的試験および静的試験に使用する最先端の電磁駆動式疲労試験機です。単相の主電源装置だけで作動するこれらのシステムは、最新の試験技術に加え、その他の便利な機能を数多く搭載しています。

ElectroPuls® E3000全電気式動的試験機

ElectroPuls E3000は、広範囲の材料およびコンポーネントの動的および静的試験のために設計された最先端の全電磁駆動式試験装置です。この装置には、インストロンの高性能デジタル制御エレクトロニクス、Dynacellロードセル、Consoleソフトウェア、および最新の試験テクノロジーが含まれています – 試験片の剛性に基づく簡単なチューニング、電子的に操作するクロスヘッドリフト、柔軟性に富んだ試験設定が可能なTスロットテーブルのほか、ユーザーに便利な機能が数多く搭載されています。単相電源によって電力が供給されるので、基本的な機械操作(例:空気圧、油圧、または水)のための施設は不要です。

E10000 POD

ElectroPuls® E10000は、広範囲の材料およびコンポーネントの動的および静的試験のために設計された最先端の全電磁駆動式試験装置です。この装置には、インストロン®の高性能デジタル制御エレクトロニクス、二軸Dynacellロードセル、Consoleソフトウェア、および最新の試験テクノロジーが含まれています – 試験片の剛性に基づく簡単なチューニング、電子的に操作するクロスヘッドリフト、柔軟性に富んだ試験設定が可能なTスロットテーブルのほか、ユーザーに便利な機能が数多く搭載されています。単相電源によって電力が供給されるので、基本的な機械操作(例:空気圧、油圧、または水)のための施設は不要です。